Jay Schwartz

REALTOR® • NEWFOUNDLAND

Jay Schwartz

REALTOR® • NEWFOUNDLAND

Jay Schwartz

REALTOR® • NEWFOUNDLAND

St. John’s Metro Real Estate Market Report

The St. John’s metro median sold price was $436,750 from May 1 to October 30, 2026, up 7.8% from $405,000 over the same period in 2025. Sales dipped 2.3%, to 1,872 from 1,917. Homes sold in a median of 24 days, compared with 25 a year earlier. My analysis: the market still favours sellers, with homes averaging 107.0% of original list price and about 1.7 months of inventory.

The St. John’s metro median sold price was $436,750 from May 1 to October 30, 2026, up 7.8% from $405,000 over the same period in 2025. Sales dipped 2.3%, to 1,872 from 1,917. Homes sold in a median of 24 days, compared with 25 a year earlier. My analysis: the market still favours sellers, with homes averaging 107.0% of original list price and about 1.7 months of inventory.

Six-Month Report: May 1–October 30, 2026

Last updated October 31, 2026

This report covers St. John’s, Mount Pearl, Paradise, Conception Bay South, Torbay, Portugal Cove–St. Philip’s and the surrounding St. John’s CMA communities. It compares closed sales from May 1 to October 30, 2026 (October partial) with the same dates in 2025, and uses an active-listing snapshot from October 31, 2026.

This report covers St. John’s, Mount Pearl, Paradise, Conception Bay South, Torbay, Portugal Cove–St. Philip’s and the surrounding St. John’s CMA communities. It compares closed sales from May 1 to October 30, 2026 (October partial) with the same dates in 2025, and uses an active-listing snapshot from October 31, 2026.

Colourful row houses in St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador

St. John’s Metro Market at a Glance

Median Sold Price

$436,750

+7.8% vs 2025

Median Sold Price

$436,750

+7.8% vs 2025

Residential Sales

1,872

−2.3% vs 2025

Residential Sales

1,872

−2.3% vs 2025

Active Listings

520

as of Oct 31; not comparable with 2025

Active Listings

520

as of Oct 31; not comparable with 2025

Median Days on Market

24 Days

25 days in 2025

Median Days on Market

24 Days

25 days in 2025

Average Sale-to-List Ratio

107.0%

+1.9 pts vs 2025

Average Sale-to-List Ratio

107.0%

+1.9 pts vs 2025

Approximate Months of Inventory

1.7 Months

not comparable with 2025

Approximate Months of Inventory

1.7 Months

not comparable with 2025

Average sold price: $458,783 (+6.8% vs 2025) • Median active asking price: $482,450 • 62.8% of sales closed above the original list price (+2.5 pts vs 2025) • 74.0% closed at or above it (+2.1 pts) • Active listings and months of inventory have no year-ago snapshot, so they are not compared with 2025.

Prices are up from last year and competition is still strong, but not every segment behaved the same way. Mount Pearl (111.4% average sale-to-list), two-apartment homes (111.0%) and the $400,000–$499,999 range (109.4%) were the most competitive. Homes at $750,000 and above (about 4.3 months of inventory) and Torbay (about 3.4 months) gave buyers more room.

How the Market Changed Month by Month

Monthly medians can move as the mix of homes sold changes. These figures show the direction of sales activity and competition, but a change in the median does not automatically mean every home gained or lost value.

Monthly median sold price

May — $451,300

June — $446,800

July — $421,500

Aug. — $420,000

Sept. — $441,250

Oct. 1–30 — $435,000

Sales and sale-to-list ratio

May — 238 sales / 107.3%

June — 307 sales / 108.1%

July — 342 sales / 108.2%

Aug. — 332 sales / 106.9%

Sept. — 344 sales / 106.7%

Oct. 1–30 — 309 sales / 105.0%

Month

Sales (vs 2025)

Median (vs 2025)

Median DOM

Average Sale-to-List

May 2026

238 (−16.2%)

$451,300 (+14.9%)

23

107.3%

June 2026

307 (+0.7%)

$446,800 (+11.7%)

23

108.1%

July 2026

342 (+1.8%)

$421,500 (+2.8%)

22

108.2%

August 2026

332 (−5.1%)

$420,000 (+2.7%)

24

106.9%

September 2026

344 (+11.3%)

$441,250 (+5.6%)

26

106.7%

October 1–30, 2026 (partial)

309 (−7.2%)

$435,000 (+6.6%)

26

105.0%

September was the busiest month, with 344 sales, just ahead of July’s 342. The monthly median peaked in May at $451,300 and was above the year-ago median in every month, from +2.7% in August to +14.9% in May. The average sale-to-list ratio peaked at 108.2% in July and eased to 105.0% in October (October 1–30 only). Monthly medians move with the mix of homes sold, so I read them as direction rather than a precise change in value.

May 2026

Sales: 238 (−16.2% vs 2025) • Median sold price: $451,300 (+14.9% vs 2025) • Median days on market: 23 • Average sale-to-list ratio: 107.3%

June 2026

Sales: 307 (+0.7% vs 2025) • Median sold price: $446,800 (+11.7% vs 2025) • Median days on market: 23 • Average sale-to-list ratio: 108.1%

July 2026

Sales: 342 (+1.8% vs 2025) • Median sold price: $421,500 (+2.8% vs 2025) • Median days on market: 22 • Average sale-to-list ratio: 108.2%

August 2026

Sales: 332 (−5.1% vs 2025) • Median sold price: $420,000 (+2.7% vs 2025) • Median days on market: 24 • Average sale-to-list ratio: 106.9%

September 2026

Sales: 344 (+11.3% vs 2025) • Median sold price: $441,250 (+5.6% vs 2025) • Median days on market: 26 • Average sale-to-list ratio: 106.7%

October 1–30, 2026 (partial)

Partial month. Sales: 309 (−7.2% vs 2025) • Median sold price: $435,000 (+6.6% vs 2025) • Median days on market: 26 • Average sale-to-list ratio: 105.0%

How Local Markets Compare

The St. John’s metro is really a group of distinct local markets, and housing style, price point, lot size and inventory all differ from one community to the next. Figures in brackets compare with May 1–October 30, 2025. “Other metro” combines Pouch Cove (28 sales), Logy Bay–Middle Cove–Outer Cove (13), Flatrock (12), Bay Bulls (12), Petty Harbour–Maddox Cove (7), Witless Bay (6) and Bauline (1); each is too small to report on its own.

Area

Sales (vs 2025)

Active Listings

Median (vs 2025)

Median DOM

Average Sale-to-List

Months Inventory

St. John’s

948 (−9.2%)

229

$407,000 (+5.2%)

23

108.0%

1.4

Mount Pearl

182 (−0.5%)

26

$400,000 (0.0%)

22

111.4%

0.9

Paradise

298 (+17.8%)

110

$491,900 (+11.4%)

22.5

106.4%

2.2

Conception Bay South

240 (+9.6%)

65

$426,000 (+6.5%)

26

105.4%

1.6

Torbay

50 (−13.8%)

28

$478,000 (+3.9%)

26.5

103.9%

3.4

Portugal Cove–St. Philip’s

75 (+2.7%)

29

$540,000 (−1.8%)

30

102.9%

2.3

Other metro (combined)

79 (−9.2%)

33

$460,000 (+9.4%)

30

98.7%

2.5

MOUNT PEARL

Mount Pearl was again the most competitive major municipality. Homes sold for an average of 111.4% of original list, 73.6% sold above list, and inventory sat at about 0.9 months. The median held steady at $400,000, unchanged from 2025.

View area guide

ST. JOHN’S

St. John’s accounted for 948 of the metro’s 1,872 sales. The median rose 5.2% to $407,000, with a 23-day median market time and a 108.0% average sale-to-list ratio. Sales were down 9.2% from 1,044 a year earlier.

View area guide

PARADISE

Paradise had the highest median among the four largest municipalities at $491,900, up 11.4% from 2025. Sales rose 17.8% to 298, homes sold in a median of 22.5 days, and inventory was about 2.2 months.

CONCEPTION BAY SOUTH

Conception Bay South recorded a $426,000 median (+6.5%) and a 105.4% average sale-to-list ratio. Sales rose 9.6% to 240, with about 1.6 months of inventory.

TORBAY AND PORTUGAL COVE–ST. PHILIP’S

These smaller markets gave buyers more room. Torbay’s median was $478,000 (+3.9%) with about 3.4 months of inventory, the most of any area in the table. Portugal Cove–St. Philip’s had the highest median at $540,000 (−1.8%) and a 30-day median market time. With smaller samples, these figures can move more from one report to the next.

St. John’s

Sales: 948 (−9.2% vs 2025) • Active listings: 229 • Median sold price: $407,000 (+5.2% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 23 • Average sale-to-list: 108.0% • Months of inventory: 1.4

Mount Pearl

Sales: 182 (−0.5% vs 2025) • Active listings: 26 • Median sold price: $400,000 (0.0% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 22 • Average sale-to-list: 111.4% • Months of inventory: 0.9

Paradise

Sales: 298 (+17.8% vs 2025) • Active listings: 110 • Median sold price: $491,900 (+11.4% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 22.5 • Average sale-to-list: 106.4% • Months of inventory: 2.2

Conception Bay South

Sales: 240 (+9.6% vs 2025) • Active listings: 65 • Median sold price: $426,000 (+6.5% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 26 • Average sale-to-list: 105.4% • Months of inventory: 1.6

Torbay

Sales: 50 (−13.8% vs 2025) • Active listings: 28 • Median sold price: $478,000 (+3.9% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 26.5 • Average sale-to-list: 103.9% • Months of inventory: 3.4

Portugal Cove–St. Philip’s

Sales: 75 (+2.7% vs 2025) • Active listings: 29 • Median sold price: $540,000 (−1.8% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 30 • Average sale-to-list: 102.9% • Months of inventory: 2.3

Other metro (combined)

Sales: 79 (−9.2% vs 2025) • Active listings: 33 • Median sold price: $460,000 (+9.4% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 30 • Average sale-to-list: 98.7% • Months of inventory: 2.5

Different Types of Homes, Different Market Conditions

Property type still made a big difference to price and competition. Two-apartment homes were the most competitive, averaging 111.0% of original list price, ahead of single-family homes (106.0%) and condos (102.7%). Figures in brackets compare with May 1–October 30, 2025.

Property Type

Sales (vs 2025)

Active

Median (vs 2025)

Median DOM

Average Sale-to-List

Above Original List

Months Inventory

Single-Family

1,304 (−2.4%)

372

$425,000 (+6.2%)

23

106.0%

59.6%

1.7

Two-Apartment

445 (+0.2%)

104

$482,500 (+7.2%)

23

111.0%

76.4%

1.4

Condominium

104 (−10.3%)

29

$300,000 (+5.3%)

29

102.7%

44.7%

1.7

Other (small sample)

19

15

$310,000

35

105.1%

68.4%

4.7 (small sample)

TWO-APARTMENT HOMES

Two-apartment homes were the most competitive property type. The median rose 7.2% to $482,500, the average sale-to-list ratio was 111.0%, and 76.4% sold above their original list price.

SINGLE-FAMILY HOMES

Single-family homes made up 1,304 of the metro’s 1,872 sales. Their median rose 6.2% to $425,000, with a 23-day median market time and a 106.0% average sale-to-list ratio.

CONDOMINIUMS

Condos remained the most affordable entry point, with a $300,000 median (+5.3%). They took a little longer to sell, at a median of 29 days, and averaged 102.7% of original list price.

SMALL-SAMPLE PROPERTY TYPES

Multi-family, mobile/mini and other homes are combined into one “Other” line because each had too few sales to report on its own: 19 sales in total (9 mobile/mini, 5 multi-family and 5 other). Treat these figures with caution.

Single-Family

Sales: 1,304 (−2.4% vs 2025) • Active: 372 • Median sold price: $425,000 (+6.2% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 23 • Average sale-to-list: 106.0% • Above original list: 59.6% • Months of inventory: 1.7

Two-Apartment

Sales: 445 (+0.2% vs 2025) • Active: 104 • Median sold price: $482,500 (+7.2% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 23 • Average sale-to-list: 111.0% • Above original list: 76.4% • Months of inventory: 1.4

Condominium

Sales: 104 (−10.3% vs 2025) • Active: 29 • Median sold price: $300,000 (+5.3% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 29 • Average sale-to-list: 102.7% • Above original list: 44.7% • Months of inventory: 1.7

Other (small sample)

Small sample: interpret cautiously. Sales: 19 • Active: 15 • Median sold price: $310,000 • Median DOM: 35 • Average sale-to-list: 105.1% • Above original list: 68.4% • Months of inventory: 4.7

Where Competition Was Strongest

The $400,000 to $499,999 range again combined the most sales, short market times and above-list competition. Figures in brackets compare with May 1–October 30, 2025.

Sold Price Range

Sales (vs 2025)

Active Listings

Median (vs 2025)

Median DOM

Average Sale-to-List

Sold Above List

Months Inventory

Under $300,000

275 (−12.7%)

100

$250,000 (+2.0%)

25

103.3%

44.5%

2.2

$300,000–$399,999

439 (−24.8%)

89

$360,000 (+2.1%)

23

106.9%

63.5%

1.2

$400,000–$499,999

542 (+7.1%)

96

$445,000 (+1.1%)

22

109.4%

73.8%

1.1

$500,000–$749,999

518 (+16.7%)

164

$569,950 (+0.9%)

24

107.7%

65.6%

1.9

$750,000+

98 (+44.1%)

71

$855,500 (+5.6%)

42.5

101.2%

35.7%

4.3

Sales by price range

Under $300,000 — 275 sales

$300,000–$399,999 — 439 sales

$400,000–$499,999 — 542 sales

$500,000–$749,999 — 518 sales

$750,000+ — 98 sales

The $400,000 to $499,999 range was the most competitive: 542 sales, a 22-day median market time and a 109.4% average sale-to-list ratio, with 73.8% selling above list. At $750,000 and above, sales rose 44.1% to 98, but homes took a median of 42.5 days and inventory was about 4.3 months. That gives buyers more choice at the top end and makes accurate pricing more important for sellers.

Sales are grouped by sold price and active listings by current asking price. Each range’s results also reflect the mix of locations, property types and condition within it.

Under $300,000

Sales: 275 (−12.7% vs 2025) • Active listings: 100 • Median sold price: $250,000 (+2.0% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 25 • Average sale-to-list: 103.3% • Sold above list: 44.5% • Months of inventory: 2.2

$300,000–$399,999

Sales: 439 (−24.8% vs 2025) • Active listings: 89 • Median sold price: $360,000 (+2.1% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 23 • Average sale-to-list: 106.9% • Sold above list: 63.5% • Months of inventory: 1.2

$400,000–$499,999

Highlighted segment. Sales: 542 (+7.1% vs 2025) • Active listings: 96 • Median sold price: $445,000 (+1.1% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 22 • Average sale-to-list: 109.4% • Sold above list: 73.8% • Months of inventory: 1.1

$500,000–$749,999

Sales: 518 (+16.7% vs 2025) • Active listings: 164 • Median sold price: $569,950 (+0.9% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 24 • Average sale-to-list: 107.7% • Sold above list: 65.6% • Months of inventory: 1.9

$750,000+

Sales: 98 (+44.1% vs 2025) • Active listings: 71 • Median sold price: $855,500 (+5.6% vs 2025) • Median DOM: 42.5 • Average sale-to-list: 101.2% • Sold above list: 35.7% • Months of inventory: 4.3

What Buyers Should Take From This Report

BE READY BEFORE VIEWING

In competitive segments, good homes can move quickly. Have financing preparation and a clear decision process in place before the right property appears.

COMPARE THE CORRECT SEGMENT

A metro-wide median is not a substitute for comparing similar homes in the same area, price range and property category.

EXPECT DIFFERENT COMPETITION

Two-apartment homes, Mount Pearl properties and homes from $400,000 to $499,999 saw some of the strongest competition in this report. Homes over $750,000 and properties in Torbay gave buyers more room to negotiate.

DO NOT ASSUME EVERY HOME WILL SELL OVER ASKING

62.8% of sales closed above the original list price, which means more than a third did not. Condition, location, pricing and buyer demand still matter.

What Sellers Should Take From This Report

PRICING STILL MATTERS

Strong averages do not guarantee the same result for an overpriced or poorly positioned property.

USE RELEVANT COMPARABLE SALES

Your most useful comparisons are similar properties in the same local market, not every sale across the metro.

PREPARATION CAN AFFECT COMPETITION

Condition, presentation, photography and launch strategy can influence how buyers respond when a home first reaches the market.

MARKET CONDITIONS VARY

A two-apartment home in Mount Pearl and a higher-priced rural property may require very different pricing and marketing strategies.

St. John’s Metro Market Questions

The median sold price was $436,750 across 1,872 residential sales that closed from May 1 to October 30, 2026. The median varied by location and property type.

Yes. The metro median sold price was $436,750 from May 1 to October 30, 2026, up 7.8% from $405,000 over the same dates in 2025. The average sold price rose 6.8% to $458,783. Sales were slightly lower, at 1,872 compared with 1,917 (−2.3%).

The median home spent 24 days on the market, compared with 25 a year earlier. Homes from $400,000 to $499,999 had a 22-day median, while properties selling for $750,000 or more had a 42.5-day median.

The average sale price was 107.0% of the original list price, up 1.9 points from a year earlier. 62.8% of sales closed above their original list price, and 74.0% closed at or above it.

Among the major municipalities, Mount Pearl had the highest average sale-to-list ratio at 111.4% and the lowest estimated inventory at about 0.9 months.

Two-apartment homes recorded an average sale-to-list ratio of 111.0%, and 76.4% of them sold above their original list price.

No. The metro median describes the middle sale across a large and varied market. An individual home should be evaluated using its location, property type, size, condition, features and the most relevant recent comparable sales.

This edition covers closed sales from May 1 to October 30, 2026 (October partial), compared with May 1 to October 30, 2025, and active listings as of October 31, 2026. It was last updated October 31, 2026.

Want to Know What This Market Means for You?

Market averages are useful for context, but your next decision depends on your property, price range, location and plans. Tell me what you are considering, and I will help you narrow the data down to what is actually relevant.

About the Data

This report uses NLAR MLS® Matrix residential exports (Sale Finder and Sold Analyzer), filtered to the Statistics Canada St. John’s CMA municipalities. It includes 1,872 sales that closed May 1–October 30, 2026 (October is a partial month), compared with 1,917 sales over May 1–October 30, 2025, plus 520 active listings as of October 31, 2026. Median prices and days on market use completed sales. Sale-to-list compares the sold price with the original list price; four clearly malformed list-price entries (two in each year) were excluded from the ratio figures only and remain in sales, price and days-on-market figures. Months of inventory divides active listings by average monthly sales over the six months. Because there is no year-ago active-listing snapshot, active listings and months of inventory are not compared with 2025. Multi-family, mobile/mini and other property types are combined into one small-sample “Other” line. Sentences labelled as analysis are my professional opinion, not MLS data. These statistics describe groups of properties and are not an appraisal of any individual home.

Source: NLAR MLS® Matrix Residential exports (Sale Finder + Sold Analyzer). Metro is the StatCan St. John’s CMA municipalities. Closed sales May 1–Oct 30, 2026 (October partial), compared with May 1–Oct 30, 2025. Active listings snapshot Oct 31, 2026. Analysis prepared Oct 31, 2026.

Prepared by Jay Schwartz, REALTOR®, Royal LePage Vision Realty Inc.

CONNECT WITH JAY

Jay Schwartz, REALTOR®

Royal LePage Vision Realty Inc.

Independently owned and operated.

© 2026 Jay Schwartz. All rights reserved.

CONNECT WITH JAY

Jay Schwartz, REALTOR®

Royal LePage Vision Realty Inc.

Independently owned and operated.

© 2026 Jay Schwartz. All rights reserved.

CONNECT WITH JAY

Jay Schwartz, REALTOR®

Royal LePage Vision Realty Inc.

Independently owned and operated.

© 2026 Jay Schwartz. All rights reserved.